Critical Issues Committee
Addressing Advocacy & Legislative Issues to ESCs
Composition: 9 members (additional members may be added by a majority vote of the committee)
Role:
- Study proposed legislation and make recommendations to the Executive Committee and/or membership.
- Identify key legislative priority issues.
- Create political action agenda.
- Design and implement legislative action plan.
- Market association to state level policymakers.
- Make regular reports to Executive Committee.
Responsibilities:
- Be an active member and participant.
- Commit to meeting at least 4 times each year.
- Support the legislative agenda and action plan of the organization.
- Work to promote or defeat proposed legislation in accordance with established association positions.
- Make regular reports to executive committee and to membership at annual meetings.
Aligned to OESCA Goal #4 - Build strategic partnerships to advance OESCA’s organizational priorities and to establish recognition of OESCA’s value by state policy makers, allied organizations, and key local and regional stakeholders.
Aligned to OESCA goal #3 - Actively advocate to increase the capacity of member ESCs to provide cost-effective, quality services.
Contact: Craig Burford, OESCA Executive Director, burford@oesca.org
2023-24 Committee Members
Shawn Brown, Auglaize County ESC
Mike Candela, Ashtabula County ESC
Shannon Cox, Montgomery County ESC
Jennifer Dodd, ESC of Northeast Ohio
Christopher Fox, Montgomery County ESC
Sandy Frisch, ESC of Lake Erie West
Franco Gallo, ESC of Lorain County
Tom Goodney, ESC of Central Ohio
Homer Hendricks, Northwest Ohio ESC
Gary Herman, Putnam County ESC
Chad Hilliker, Hamilton County ESC
Bob Hlasko, ESC of Medina County
Traci Hostetler, ESC of Eastern Ohio
Craig Kupferberg, Allen County ESC
Matthew Ketcham, Madison-Champaign ESC
Chuck Kokiko, Jefferson County ESC
David Larson, Miami County ESC
Lori Lowe, Muskingum Valley ESC
Randy Lucas, East Central Ohio ESC
Bob Marino, Trumbull County ESC
Sandy Mers, South Central Ohio ESC
Mary Mitchell, Madison-Champaign ESC
Jan Osborn, Putnam County ESC
Barbara Shaner, Hamilton County ESC
Greg Slemons, ESC of the Western Reserve
Shelly Vaughn, Mercer County ESC
Marie Ward, Fairfield County ESC
Kerri Weir, Northwest Ohio ESC
Joe Weitz, ESC of Central Ohio